Order Of Remand In Non-Implied-Consent Offense Cases {CR-321} | | North Carolina
[…] The case shall only be remanded back to district court with the consent of the prosecutor and the superior court. When an appeal is withdrawn or a case is remanded back to district court, the district court shall hold a new sentencing hearing and shall consider any new convictions and, if the defendant has any pending charges of offenses involving impaired driving, shall delay sentencing in the remanded case until all cases are resolved." G.S. 20-38.7(c). (Applies to offenses committed on or after December 1, 2006, but before August 30, 2007.) NOTE: "Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A-1431, for any implied-consent offense that is first tried in district court and that is after August 30, 2007.) appealed to superior court by the defendant for a trial de novo as a result of a conviction, the sentence imposed by the district court is vacated upon giving notice of appeal. The case shall only be remanded back to district court with the consent of the prosecutor and the superior court. When an appeal is withdrawn or a case is remanded back to district court, the district court shall hold a new sentencing hearing and shall consider any new convictions." G.S. 20-38.7(c). (Applies to offenses committed on or NOTE: "Following a new sentencing hearing in district court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a defendant has a right of appeal to the superior court only if: (1) The sentence is based upon additional facts considered by the district court that were not considered in the previously vacated sentence, and (2) The defendant would be entitled to a jury determination of those facts pursuant to G.S. 20-179. A defendant who has a right of appeal under this subsection, gives notice of appeal, and subsequently withdraws the appeal shall have the sentence imposed by the district court reinstated by the district court as a final judgment that is not subject to further appeal." G.S. 20-38.7(d). (Applies to offenses committed on or after August 30, 2007.) AOC-CR-321, Side Two, Rev. 12/12 © 2012 Administrative Office of the Courts American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com

Related forms

Our Products