Defendant Owners Petition For Release Of Seized Vehicle And Order Impaired Drqiving {CR-333A} | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | North Carolina
[…] The clerk shall schedule a hearing before a judge of the division in which the underlying criminal charge is pending for a hearing to be held within 10 business days or as soon thereafter as may be feasible. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the defendant, the district attorney, and the attorney for the county board of education." If the State has consented to the release on Side One, a hearing is unnecessary. G.S. 20-28.3(e2)(1). NOTE TO CLERK: "If the seizure was for an offense involving impaired driving, a defendant motor vehicle owner may file a petition with the clerk of V. ORDER ON PETITION AFTER HEARING This matter is before the Court on the petition of the defendant/petitioner named on the reverse side for a pretrial determination that the defendant/petitioner's drivers license was not revoked pursuant to an impaired driving license revocation and for release of the motor vehicle described on the reverse side. A hearing was held before the Court on this date. On the basis of the evidence presented and the entire record in this action, the Court finds by the greater weight of the evidence that: 1. The motor vehicle described on the reverse side was seized on the date shown above pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3. The defendant/petitioner was charged with committing an impaired driving offense and it was alleged that at the time of the offense the defendant/petitioner's drivers license was revoked pursuant to an impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a). 2. The defendant/petitioner is a person in whose name a registration card or certificate of title for the motor vehicle was issued at the time of th

Related forms

Our Products