Juvenile Admonitions By The Court | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Texas
[…] • Trusted by 1,000s of Attorneys and Legal Professionals

Description

A7 NO. IN THE MATTER OF § § § IN THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1 OF FORT BEND COUNTY, TEXAS SITTING AS A JUVENILE COURT JUVENILE ADMONITIONS BY THE COURT Now comes _____________, the above referenced child, _____________ attorney for the child, and the parent(s), _____________, for the child and acknowledges to the court that they received and fully understand the hereinafter admonishments and that each fully and completely understand the consequences of same, to-wit: RIGHT TO APPEAL Section 54.034, Texas Family Code provides as follows: Before the court may accept a child's plea or stipulation of evidence in a proceeding held under this title, the court shall inform the child that if the court accepts the plea or stipulation and the court makes a disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the child regarding the disposition of the case, the child may not appeal an order of the court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 unless: (1) (2) the court gives the child permission to appeal; or the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the stipulation of evidence. RECORDS OF ADJUDICATION MAY BE USED AGAINST THE CHILD AT FUTURE SENTENCING HEARINGS, EVEN WHEN THE CHILD BECOMES AN ADULT Template: A4 American LegalNet, Inc. www.USCourtForms.com The adjudication of delinquency based on a violation of a felony grade penal law will result in the child having a