Juvenile Admonitions By The Court | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Texas
[…] (c) If it is shown on the trial of a first-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years. In addition to imprisonment, an individual may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000. (d) A previous conviction for a state jail felony punished under Section 10.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Sub-section (b), (c), or (d). HABITUAL FELONY CONDUCT Section 51.031, Texas Family Code provides what constitutes Habitual Felony Conduct by a juvenile: Habitual felony conduct is conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony, other than a state jail felony, if (1) the child who engaged in the conduct has at least two previous adjudications as having engaged in delinquent conduct violating a penal law of the grade of felony; and (2) the second previous adjudication is for conduct that occurred after the date the first previous adjudication became final. HABITUAL OFFENDERS Section 53.045, Texas Family Code provides that any future felony charges brought against a child as a juvenile could cause the child to be tried on these charges for Habitual Felony Conduct under the Texas Determinate Sentencing laws and subject the child to be sentenced on