Application For Suspension Of Deportation {EOIR-40} | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Official Federal Forms

 Official Federal Forms /  US Department Of Justice /  Executive Office For Immigration Review /
Application For Suspension Of Deportation {EOIR-40} | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Official Federal Forms

Application For Suspension Of Deportation {EOIR-40}

This is a Official Federal Forms form that can be used for Executive Office For Immigration Review within US Department Of Justice.

Alternate TextLast updated: 8/26/2015

Included Formats to Download
$ 33.99

Description

OMB# 1125-0009 U.S. Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review Application for Suspension of Deportation ADVICE TO APPLICANT PLEASE READ CAREFULLY. FEES WILL NOT BE RETURNED. I. Aliens Eligible for Suspension of Deportation: You may be eligible to have your deportation suspended and to become an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under former section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). To qualify for this benefit, you must establish in a hearing before an immigration judge that: A. You have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven (7) years immediately preceding the date of this application; NOTE: If you have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by your United States citizen spouse or parent, or you are the parent of a child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and the child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by such citizen or permanent resident parent, you must establish that you have maintained continuous physical presence in the United States for three (3) years or more. NOTE: If you are deportable under paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of former section 241(a) of the INA, you must establish that you have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than ten (10) years immediately following the commission of an act or assumption of a status constituting a ground of deportation. NOTE: If you have served on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States for at least 24 months, you do not have to meet the requirements of continuous physical presence in the United States. You must, however, have been in the United States when you entered the Armed Forces. If you are no longer in the Armed Forces, you must have been separated under honorable conditions. B. You are, and have been during the qualifying period described in "A" above, a person of good moral character as described in section 101(F) of the INA; and C. Your deportation would result in extreme hardship to you or your United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, parent, or unmarried child under 21 years of age. NOTE: If you are deportable under paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of former section 241(a) of the INA, you must establish that your deportation would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to you or your United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, parent, or unmarried child under 21 years of age. II. Aliens NOT Eligible for Suspension of Deportation: You are not eligible for suspension of deportation if you: A. Entered the United States as a crewman after June 30, 1964; B. Were admitted to the United States as, or later became, a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section101(a)(15)(J) of the INA in order to receive graduate medical education or training, regardless of whether you are subject to or have fulfilled the 2-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of the INA; C. Were admitted to the United States as, or later became, a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section101(a)(15)(J) of the INA, other than to receive graduate medical education or training, and are subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of the INA, but have neither fulfilled nor obtained a waiver of that requirement; D. Are subject to deportation under former section 241(a)(4)(D) of the INA, as an alien who assisted in Nazi persecution or engaged in genocide. E. This relief may not be available to individuals in removal proceedings. III. How to Apply for Suspension of Deportation If you believe that you have met all the requirements for suspension of deportation, you must answer all the questions on the attached Form EOIR-40 fully and accurately. You must pay the filing and biometrics fees and comply with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) instructions for providing biometric and biographic information to USCIS, (available at http://uscis.gov). You must also serve a copy of your application on the Assistant Chief Counsel for the DHS, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) as required in the proof of service on page 8 of this application, and you must file your application with the appropriate Immigration Court. Please read the following instructions carefully before completing your application. Form EOIR-40 Rev. July 2015 American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com OMB# 1125-0009 U.S. Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review Application for Suspension of Deportation INSTRUCTIONS 1. PREPARATION OF APPLICATION. To apply for suspension of deportation under former section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), you must fully and accurately answer all questions on the attached Form EOIR-40. A separate application must be prepared and executed for each person applying for suspension of deportation. All applications from a family unit may be submitted together and may be supported by the same documentary evidence, if practicable. An application on behalf of an alien who is mentally incompetent or is a child under 14 years of age shall be executed by a parent or guardian. Your responses must be typed or printed legibly in ink. Do not leave any questions unanswered or blank. If any questions do not apply to you, write "none" or "not applicable" in the appropriate space. To the extent possible, answer all questions directly on the form. If there is insufficient room to respond fully to a question, please continue your response on an additional sheet of paper. Please indicate the number of the question being answered next to your response on each additional sheet, write your alien registration number, print your name, and sign, date, and securely attach the additional sheet to the Form EOIR-40. 2. BURDEN OF PROOF. The burden of proof is on you to prove that you meet all of the statutory requirements for suspension of deportation under former section 244 of the INA and that you are entitled to such relief as a matter of discretion. To meet this burden, your responses to the questions on the application should be as detailed and complete as possible. You should also attach to your application any documents that demonstrate your eligibility for suspension of deportation (see "SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS" below). 3. SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. Unless you qualify through military service, you shou

Our Products