Employment Eligibility Verification {I-9} | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Official Federal Forms

 Official Federal Forms /  US Citizenship And Immigration Services /
Employment Eligibility Verification {I-9} | Pdf Fpdf Doc Docx | Official Federal Forms

Employment Eligibility Verification {I-9}

This is a Official Federal Forms form that can be used for US Citizenship And Immigration Services.

Alternate TextLast updated: 4/13/2015

Included Formats to Download
$ 26.99

Description

Instructions for Employment Eligibility Verification Department of Homeland Security U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Read all instructions carefully before completing this form. USCIS Form I-9 OMB No. 1615-0047 Expires 03/31/2016 Anti-Discrimination Notice. It is illegal to discriminate against any work-authorized individual in hiring, discharge, recruitment or referral for a fee, or in the employment eligibility verification (Form I-9 and E-Verify) process based on that individual's citizenship status, immigration status or national origin. Employers CANNOT specify which document(s) they will accept from an employee. The refusal to hire an individual because the documentation presented has a future expiration date may also constitute illegal discrimination. For more information, call the Office of Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices (OSC) at 1-800-255-7688 (employees), 1-800-255-8155 (employers), or 1-800-237-2515 (TDD), or visit www.justice.gov/crt/about/osc. What Is the Purpose of This Form? Employers must complete Form I-9 to document verification of the identity and employment authorization of each new employee (both citizen and noncitizen) hired after November 6, 1986, to work in the United States. In the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), employers must complete Form I-9 to document verification of the identity and employment authorization of each new employee (both citizen and noncitizen) hired after November 27, 2011. Employers should have used Form I-9 CNMI between November 28, 2009 and November 27, 2011. General Instructions Employers are responsible for completing and retaining Form I-9. For the purpose of completing this form, the term "employer" means all employers, including those recruiters and referrers for a fee who are agricultural associations, agricultural employers, or farm labor contractors. Form I-9 is made up of three sections. Employers may be fined if the form is not complete. Employers are responsible for retaining completed forms. Do not mail completed forms to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE). Section 1. Employee Information and Attestation Newly hired employees must complete and sign Section 1 of Form I-9 no later than the first day of employment. Section 1 should never be completed before the employee has accepted a job offer. Provide the following information to complete Section 1: Name: Provide your full legal last name, first name, and middle initial. Your last name is your family name or surname. If you have two last names or a hyphenated last name, include both names in the last name field. Your first name is your given name. Your middle initial is the first letter of your second given name, or the first letter of your middle name, if any. Other names used: Provide all other names used, if any (including maiden name). If you have had no other legal names, write "N/A." Address: Provide the address where you currently live, including Street Number and Name, Apartment Number (if applicable), City, State, and Zip Code. Do not provide a post office box address (P.O. Box). Only border commuters from Canada or Mexico may use an international address in this field. Date of Birth: Provide your date of birth in the mm/dd/yyyy format. For example, January 23, 1950, should be written as 01/23/1950. U.S. Social Security Number: Provide your 9-digit Social Security number. Providing your Social Security number is voluntary. However, if your employer participates in E-Verify, you must provide your Social Security number. E-mail Address and Telephone Number (Optional): You may provide your e-mail address and telephone number. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) may contact you if DHS learns of a potential mismatch between the information provided and the information in DHS or Social Security Administration (SSA) records. You may write "N/A" if you choose not to provide this information. Form I-9 Instructions 03/08/13 N EMPLOYERS MUST RETAIN COMPLETED FORM I-9 DO NOT MAIL COMPLETED FORM I-9 TO ICE OR USCIS Page 1 of 9 American LegalNet, Inc. www.FormsWorkFlow.com All employees must attest in Section 1, under penalty of perjury, to their citizenship or immigration status by checking one of the following four boxes provided on the form: 1. A citizen of the United States 2. A noncitizen national of the United States: Noncitizen nationals of the United States are persons born in American Samoa, certain former citizens of the former Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and certain children of noncitizen nationals born abroad. 3. A lawful permanent resident: A lawful permanent resident is any person who is not a U.S. citizen and who resides in the United States under legally recognized and lawfully recorded permanent residence as an immigrant. The term "lawful permanent resident" includes conditional residents. If you check this box, write either your Alien Registration Number (A-Number) or USCIS Number in the field next to your selection. At this time, the USCIS Number is the same as the A-Number without the "A" prefix. 4. An alien authorized to work: If you are not a citizen or national of the United States or a lawful permanent resident, but are authorized to work in the United States, check this box. If you check this box: a. Record the date that your employment authorization expires, if any. Aliens whose employment authorization does not expire, such as refugees, asylees, and certain citizens of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or Palau, may write "N/A" on this line. b. Next, enter your Alien Registration Number (A-Number)/USCIS Number. At this time, the USCIS Number is the same as your A-Number without the "A" prefix. If you have not received an A-Number/USCIS Number, record your Admission Number. You can find your Admission Number on Form I-94, "Arrival-Departure Record," or as directed by USCIS or U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). (1) If you obtained your admission number from CBP in connection with your arrival in the United States, then also record information about the foreign passport you used to enter the United States (number and country of issuance). (2) If you obtained your admission number from USCIS within the United States, or you entered the United States without a foreign passport, you must write "N/A" in the Foreign Passport Number and Country of Issuance fields. Sign

Our Products