Privacy Policy

Privacy is very important to us here at American LegalNet. We want to make your experience with us as easy and valuable as possible. We want you to use the Internet¹s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

We have created this policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This policy describes how American LegalNet, Inc. collects information from all end users of American LegalNet’s Internet services and Smart Dockets website and mobile application (the "Services"). In this policy, the end users are defined as those who access some of our Free Services ("Visitors") as well as those who pay a service fee to access our Products or who register for the Smart Dockets website or Smart Dockets mobile application ("Users"). This Privacy Policy also describes what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Users have concerning the collection and use of such information. American LegalNet, Inc. requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully and completely.

Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively you can point users to opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.) As we're using Remarketing Dynamic Ads, your privacy policy should also inform users that this feature uses the Teracent cookie and that users may opt out of the Teracent cookie by visiting the Teracent opt-out page.For more information you can also see this link: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=100746 .

How American LegalNet Uses and Collects Personal Information

Introduction
American LegalNet, Inc. collects information in different ways from visitors and users who access the various parts of our services and products. We use this information primarily to provide you a customized experience as you use our services and products. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Registration/Order
Users are asked to provide certain personal information when they sign-up for our services including but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, and the type of personal computer being used to access the services. The personal information collected from users during the registration process is used to manage each user¹s account (such as for billing purposes) and contact the user if there are any questions with the registration and/or order. We may also contact you by phone or e-mail with sales inquiries for additional products and services offered by American LegalNet. This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. However, in instances where American LegalNet, Inc. and a partner jointly promote the services, American LegalNet, Inc. may provide the partner certain personal information for the purpose of allowing us and the partner to fulfill and assess the results of the promotion. In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. American LegalNet, Inc. may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from the personal information users provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of users). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the services.

Profile
American LegalNet, Inc. may store information that it collects through cookies, log files and third parties to create a profile of American LegalNet, Inc. users and visitors. A profile is stored information that American LegalNet, Inc. keeps on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information may be tied to the user's personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user or visitor. This profile may be used to tailor a user's visit to our Web sites, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. American LegalNet, Inc. does not share personally identifiable elements of your profile with other third parties. Your profile is shared in aggregate form only.

American LegalNet, Inc. Partners and Sponsors
Some American LegalNet, Inc. products and services are offered to visitors and users in conjunction with a nonaffiliated partner. For example, we may form working relationships with electronic filing companies to allow their customers access to our forms. To provide visitors and users some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.

Electronic Commerce
If you order products directly from American LegalNet, Inc., we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Online Advertisements
American LegalNet, Inc. displays online advertisements. We share aggregated and non-identifying information about our visitors and users collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers. Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements. American LegalNet, Inc. does not share non-aggregated and identifying information about its visitors or users with these advertisers.

Responses to Email Inquiries
When visitors or users send email inquiries to American LegalNet, Inc., the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. American LegalNet, Inc. does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Surveys
We may periodically conduct visitor and/or user surveys. We encourage our visitors and users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our surveys is voluntary.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of others to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as specialty, types of litigation, city, forms most commonly used, types of clients, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Log Files
Like most Web sites, American LegalNet, Inc. servers use log files to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Smart Dockets Usage Data
The Smart Dockets mobile application and website collect and report back to American LegalNet the following data based on usage: Court Rule Set, Trigger, Trigger Date, Service Type, Client Number, Matter Number, Case Title, and Events generated. This information is never shared and will be used solely to improve the Services provided by American LegalNet.

Clear Gifs
Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and American LegalNet, Inc. may use them to track the online movements of users and visitors. Clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller than cookies, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are not tied to users' personally identifiable information. American LegalNet, Inc. may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails to let American LegalNet, Inc. know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows American LegalNet, Inc. to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If users and visitors would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the Opt-out section.

Additional Products and Services
American LegalNet, Inc. may provide Users, Visitors, and any other parties that communicate with American LegalNet, Inc. with offers for American LegalNet, Inc. products and services, unless they opt-out of such notifications.

Special Cases
It is American LegalNet, Inc. policy not to use or share the personal information about visitors of users in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out. However, American LegalNet, Inc. may disclose personal information about visitors, users, or information regarding your use of the services or web sites accessible through our services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, rules, and regulations, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and CAN-SPAM Act, and/or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other user policies; to operate the services properly; and/or to protect American LegalNet, Inc. and our users and visitors.

"Cookies" and How American LegalNet, Inc. Uses Them
A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain web sites. American LegalNet, Inc. may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. If you are a Member and have created your own Personal Start Page, we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-American LegalNet, Inc. web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Commitment to Data Security
Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. American LegalNet, Inc. works with VeriSign/PayPal Secure Site Programs to encrypt your personal and credit card information through Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry standard used on the internet. We encourage users and visitors and users to protect themselves too. If you are using a shared computer, be sure to sign off completely when you have finished ordering. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

How to Access or Modify Your Information and Opting-Out
American LegalNet, Inc. offers Users the opportunity to access or modify information provided during registration and to opt-out of future communications from American LegalNet, Inc. To do the foregoing, click here or contact our Customer Service Department at (800) 293-2771.

Business Transition
In the event American LegalNet, Inc. goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified of any change in ownership or control of your personal information via a prominent notice on our Web site for thirty (30) days after the business transition has occurred.

Where to Direct Questions About American LegalNet's Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

Customer Service:
American LegalNet, Inc.
16501 Ventura Blvd., Suite 615
Encino, CA 91436

Other Provisions
This Privacy Policy is also subject to the American LegalNet, Inc. User Agreement as well as, for Users of Smart Dockets, the Smart Dockets Terms and Conditions and License Agreement, a copy of which can be found on American LegalNet, Inc. website.

Revisions to This Policy
American LegalNet, Inc. reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. Any revision, amendment, or modification will be effective thirty (30) days after American LegalNet, Inc. posts notice on its website or otherwise informs its users.



Popular Searches

  1. Income and Expense Declaration
  2. writ of replevin
  3. fEE WAIVER
  4. Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt
  5. proof of claim
  6. divorce forms
  7. abstract of judgment
  8. form interrogatories
  9. Affidavit of Indigency
  10. motion for continuance